Get started8b is a detached house in London (SW6 7HT). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2010) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Good to Very Good; while lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from August 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 53 m² this is the 7th smallest of 13 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–87 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 13 units on file.
Untraded for 15 years, with the last transfer in December 2010. Today's modelled estimate of £541,000 sits 69.1% above the 2010 sale of £320,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
8b's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Aug 2020
A a single-storey rear extension application was refused at 8b in 2023.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of an additional floor at roof level; erection of 1.7m high frosted glass screening around the perimeter of the flat roof of second floor back addition, in connection with the formation of a roof terrace to the rear elevation at third floor level.
8b valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£541,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£320,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£6,038
Street avg £7,086
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Sherbrooke Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
10 December 2010Most recent
£320,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 7HT: £405,000 (2020–2016).
13b Salisbury Pavement Dawes Road London
Sold May 2020
12a Salisbury Pavement Dawes Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jan 2017
11b Salisbury Pavement Dawes Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Mar 2016
13c Salisbury Pavement Dawes Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Mar 2016
12c Salisbury Pavement Dawes Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Mar 2016
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
SW6 7ET
Closest school
0.0 km
St Thomas of Canterbury Catholic Primary School. 62 schools nearby.