Get started1 Filmer Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (SW6 7BU). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. At 47 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (47–156 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 14 units on file. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73).
It hasn't traded since June 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 11.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,265/sq ft) was about 116.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 47 m² it sits well below the postcode median (111 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
1 Filmer Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a rear extension at second floor level, on top of existing back addition.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£699,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.9% per year over 3 years.
£640,000
Growth on file: 11.9% per year over 3 years.
Price per m² for 1 Filmer Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£13,617
Street avg £7,425
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sherbrooke Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a rear roof extension; erection of a single storey rear extension, to the side of the existing back addition; alteration of roof from a hip to a gable end
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
22 June 2007Most recent
£640,000
+39.1%over 2 years16 July 2004
£460,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 7BU: £1,420,000 (2024–2020).
Flat B 21 Filmer Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Oct 2024
5 Filmer Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Sept 2023
7 Filmer Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jun 2023
15 Filmer Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jan 2021
9 Filmer Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Sept 2020
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
SW6 7UP
Closest school
0.1 km
St Thomas of Canterbury Catholic Primary School. 62 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.