Get started20 Elthiron Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (SW6 4BN). It has a recorded floor area of 175 m² (around 1884 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
It hasn't traded since March 1995, a hold of 31 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £2,061,000 sits 773.3% above the 1995 sale of £236,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£125/sq ft) was about 83.3% below the postcode norm. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs).
Latest sale on 20 Elthiron Road was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£2,061,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£236,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 20 Elthiron Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,349
Street avg £11,468
Floor Area
175 m²
Street avg 211 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Irene Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 March 1995Most recent
£236,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 4BN: £3,400,000 (2025–2022).
7 Elthiron Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Aug 2025
14 Elthiron Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Apr 2025
1 Elthiron Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Feb 2023
23a Elthiron Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Dec 2022
3 Elthiron Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Nov 2022
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 7.6 t/year
SW6 4QA
Closest school
0.2 km
Holy Cross RC School. 60 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB