Get started23a is an end-of-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (SW6 4BN). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£883/sq ft) was about 17.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 102 m² it sits well below the postcode median (172 m² across 18 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £970,000 in December 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
23a has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2008.
£1,006,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 14 years.
£970,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 14 years.
On floor area, 23a stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
62 (D)
Street avg 67 (D)
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 64 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Irene Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 December 2022Most recent
£970,000
+21.9%over 11 years31 October 2011
£795,500
+96.4%over 3 years17 October 2008
£405,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 4BN: £3,400,000 (2025–2022).
7 Elthiron Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Aug 2025
14 Elthiron Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Apr 2025
1 Elthiron Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Feb 2023
3 Elthiron Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Nov 2022
19 Elthiron Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jun 2022
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
SW6 4DA
Closest school
0.2 km
Holy Cross RC School. 60 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.