Get started9 Klea Avenue is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lambeth, London, London (SW4 9HG). It has a recorded floor area of 149 m² (around 1604 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 11.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£892/sq ft) was about 89.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold May 2025 for £1,430,000. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2008. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
9 Klea Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Certificate of Lawful Development (Proposed) with respect to a loft conversion involving the erection of a rear dormer with 2 x front rooflights and alterations to first floor rear windows.
Price for 9 Klea Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£1,479,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.2% per year over 30 years.
£1,430,000
Growth on file: 11.2% per year over 30 years.
Years Held for 9 Klea Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£9,597
Street avg £9,385
Floor Area
149 m²
Street avg 156 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Abbeville Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

30 May 2025Most recent
£1,430,000
+140.3%over 16 years19 December 2008
£595,000
+101.7%over 9 years25 June 1999
£295,000
+43.9%over 8 months6 November 1998
£205,000
+241.7%over 3 years30 June 1995
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW4 9HG: £2,000,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
SW4 9LA
Closest school
0.2 km
Bonneville Primary School. 69 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.