Get started1 Shaftesbury Mews is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Lambeth, London, London (SW4 9BP). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Held since March 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,106,000 sits 87.5% above the 2010 sale of £590,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£653/sq ft) was about 60.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 84 m² it's 22.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (109 m² median across 4 EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£1,106,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 13 years.
£590,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 13 years.
Years Held for 1 Shaftesbury Mews runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,024
Street avg £10,675
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Elms Road / Windmill On The Common — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 March 2010Most recent
£590,000
+29.0%over 4 years8 July 2005
£457,500
+69.4%over 7 years1 June 1998
£270,000
+42.1%over 1 year27 November 1996
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW4 9BP: £870,000 (2024–2013).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
SW4 9HG
Closest school
0.1 km
The Elms Academy. 70 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.