Get started1 Shandon Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Lambeth, London, London (SW4 9HT). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 758 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. At 70 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 5 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 67–81 m². On EPC score it ranks last in the building (55 versus a best of 64). The latest certificate (January 2010) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from January 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since June 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 13.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £700,000 sits 53.8% above the 2007 sale of £455,100. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£600/sq ft) was about 20.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
1 Shandon Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Jan 2020
Extension: Single storey
Erection of hip to gable roof extension and rear mansard together with the installation of 2 rooflights to the front elevation (First Floor Flat 1A)
1 Shandon Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£700,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.1% per year over 12 years.
£455,100
Growth on file: 13.1% per year over 12 years.
EPC Rating for 1 Shandon Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,459
Street avg £7,479
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Abbeville Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

1 June 2007Most recent
£455,100
+116.7%over 7 years15 October 1999
£210,000
+111.2%over 4 years20 January 1995
£99,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW4 9HT: £555,000 (2021–2008).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
SW4 9ED
Closest school
0.2 km
Bonneville Primary School. 69 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.