Get started5 Klea Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lambeth, London, London (SW4 9HG). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,095/sq ft) was about 144.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £1,485,000 in July 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Application for a Certificate of Lawful Development (Proposed) with respect to the erection of a rear dormer roof extension with juliet balcony and the installation of 3X front roof lights.
Price for 5 Klea Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£1,422,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 21 years.
£1,485,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 21 years.
On co₂ emissions, 5 Klea Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£11,786
Street avg £9,248
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 158 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Abbeville Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of a single storey ground floor side and rear extension
8 July 2022Most recent
£1,485,000
+8.0%over 1 year9 June 2021
£1,375,000
+85.8%over 13 years16 May 2008
£740,000
+76.2%over 6 years15 April 2002
£420,000
+26.9%over 1 year8 January 2001
£331,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW4 9HG: £2,000,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
SW4 9HG
Closest school
0.2 km
Bonneville Primary School. 69 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.