Get started46a is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lambeth, London, London (SW4 0EB). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. At 63 m² this is the 6th smallest of 20 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 46–585 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since July 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£811/sq ft) was about 70.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £550,000 in December 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 63 m² it's 23.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 29 EPCs).
46a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£596,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.4% per year over 22 years.
£550,000
Growth on file: 10.4% per year over 22 years.
Habitable Rooms for 46a lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£8,730
Street avg £7,916
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Silverthorne Road Clapham — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 December 2018Most recent
£550,000
+64.2%over 7 years21 January 2011
£335,000
+119.7%over 9 years9 February 2001
£152,500
+157.4%over 4 years21 June 1996
£59,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW4 0EB: £745,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
SW4 0LJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Heathbrook Primary School. 80 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.