Get started41 Rectory Grove is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Lambeth, London, London (SW4 0DX). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1539 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,387,000 is 12.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£800/sq ft) was about 141.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 143 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include a basement excavation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £1,231,700. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Side of property
Erection of a part single part three storey side extension and associated landscaping and boundary treatments.
Latest sale on 41 Rectory Grove was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,387,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 25 years.
£1,231,700
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 25 years.
41 Rectory Grove is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£8,613
Street avg £4,926
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Rule Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Excavation at Basement level to form additional habitable rooms and front & rear lightwells.
12 August 2022Most recent
£1,231,700
+92.5%over 15 years31 July 2007
£640,000
+18.5%over 1 year10 March 2006
£540,000
+34.7%over 2 years23 May 2003
£401,000
+14.6%over 1 year1 October 2001
£350,000
+87.2%over 4 years6 August 1997
£187,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW4 0DX: £571,000 (2021–2007).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 9.3 t/year
SW4 0QD
Closest school
0.3 km
Heathbrook Primary School. 80 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.