Get started1 Lambourn Road is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Lambeth, London, London (SW4 0LX). It has a recorded floor area of 177 m² (around 1905 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in September 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 12.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,751,000 is 13% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£814/sq ft) was about 59.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 177 m² the property is well over the postcode median (66 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs). 9 planning records sit against the property, 6 approved, 3 refused. Past consents include an extension, new windows and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold April 2020 for £1,550,000.
1 Lambourn Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Feb 2025
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Retention of existing building as constructed including the erection of new second floor level, erection of part first floor extension at rear with two storey projecting bay with green flat roof. Installation of thermal walls to side and rear elevation with replacement doors and windows to all elevations.
1 Lambourn Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2011.
£1,751,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.2% per year over 9 years.
£1,550,000
Growth on file: 12.2% per year over 9 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lambourn Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Solar water heating installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Approval of details pursuant to condition 7 (Roof Details) of planning permission ref 11/00994/FUL (Alterations and extensions to the existing two-storey and single-storey rear projections, to result in a two-storey rear projection with a green roof) 23.09.2011.