Get startedFirst Floor Flat is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in London (SW4 0LX). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 4 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£875/sq ft) was about 76.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 46 m² it sits well below the postcode median (79 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: June 2022 at £433,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for First Floor Flat has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£454,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 24 years.
£433,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 24 years.
On epc rating, First Floor Flat runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£9,413
Street avg £7,609
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lambourn Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 June 2022Most recent
£433,000
+3.7%over 3 years10 May 2019
£417,500
-4.7%over 2 years15 August 2016
£438,000
+55.0%over 4 years24 August 2011
£282,500
+192.7%over 13 years10 July 1998
£96,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW4 0LX: £675,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
SW4 0BG
Closest school
0.4 km
Macaulay Church of England Primary School. 77 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.