Get startedThe Lodge is a detached house in Wandsworth, London, London (SW15 5BW). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1930-1949. The latest certificate (October 2010) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 57). The latest certificate is from October 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
7 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 1 refused, 1 pending. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. An active application for tree works is awaiting a decision. At 120 m² it sits well below the postcode median (272 m² across 5 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in November 2012. Today's modelled estimate of £1,200,000 is 30.4% above the 2012 sale price.
The Lodge's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Oct 2020
A a loft conversion application was refused at The Lodge in 2021.
Non-material amendment to planning permission dated 12/09/2023 ref 2023/2636 (Alterations to main roof including removal of dormer to front roofslope and installation of replacment rooflight, new side dormer, modifications to existing side dormer (facing sports pavillion) and raising of roof) to allow reduction in height of the roof above the dormer to allow insertion of rooflight.
Latest sale on The Lodge was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,200,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£920,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
The Lodge is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£7,667
Street avg £10,883
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 288 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Putney Heath /Dover House Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Alterations to main roof including removal of dormer to front roofslope and installation of replacment rooflight, new side dormer, modifications to existing side dormer (facing sports pavillion) and raising of roof
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
27 November 2012Most recent
£920,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW15 5BW: £2,250,000 (2018–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 11.3 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Roehampton Church Forest Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB