Get started5 Hobbes Walk is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wandsworth, London, London (SW15 5AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £745,000 is 11.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£642/sq ft) was about 53.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2019 at £670,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include new windows and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 97 m² it's 26% larger than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 19 EPCs).
5 Hobbes Walk has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Installation of replacement timber front door and double glazed timber window to ground floor front elevation.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£745,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 15 years.
£670,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 15 years.
On habitable rooms, 5 Hobbes Walk stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,907
Street avg £7,020
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Crestway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Installation of a roof lantern to single storey rear extension.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
27 June 2019Most recent
£670,000
+63.4%over 7 years12 August 2011
£410,000
-3.5%over 12 months13 August 2010
£425,000
+30.8%over 5 years25 October 2004
£325,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW15 5AQ: £700,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
SW15 5AJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Granard Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.