Get started20 Hobbes Walk is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wandsworth, London, London (SW15 5AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,000/sq ft) was about 142.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 65 m² it's 16.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 19 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £700,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2015.
Rear Garden: Sycamore - fell; Apple - Crown Reduce by up to 3m (Remove entire tree if necessary).
20 Hobbes Walk has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£744,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 26 years.
£700,000
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 20 Hobbes Walk runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£10,769
Street avg £6,793
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Crestway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

22 August 2022Most recent
£700,000
+4.5%over 4 years25 July 2018
£670,000
+34.0%over 4 years31 October 2013
£499,950
+100.0%over 11 years4 October 2002
£250,000
+117.4%over 4 years19 December 1997
£115,000
+62.0%over 1 year7 May 1996
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW15 5AQ: £745,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
SW15 5AJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Granard Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.