Get started42 Askill Drive is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wandsworth, London, London (SW15 2HX). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. At 65 m² this is the 9th smallest of 36 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 48–105 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£615/sq ft) was about 83.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: February 2022 at £430,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 42 Askill Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£449,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 25 years.
£430,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 25 years.
On epc rating, 42 Askill Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,615
Street avg £4,570
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
West Hill Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

18 February 2022Most recent
£430,000
+106.2%over 18 years8 July 2003
£208,500
+9.8%over 1 year20 December 2001
£189,950
+153.3%over 5 years12 December 1996
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW15 2HX: £461,888 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
SW15 2QZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Ashcroft Technology Academy. 51 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.