Get started9 Ashcroft Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle (ST5 8ES). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. Earlier certificates rated it C (April 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £240,000 is 20% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£221/sq ft) was about 19.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2022 at £200,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 20 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 20 years.
Habitable Rooms for 9 Ashcroft Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,381
Street avg £2,096
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Ashcroft Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 February 2022Most recent
£200,000
+47.1%over 6 years6 July 2015
£136,000
-2.9%over 4 years18 March 2011
£140,000
+64.7%over 9 years14 December 2001
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 8ES: £213,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
ST5 8NR
Closest school
0.6 km
Sun Academy Bradwell. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.