Get started1 Chell Grove is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 8HY). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 988 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £136,000 sits 75.1% above the 2021 sale of £77,657. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£79/sq ft) was about 35.9% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: May 2021 at £77,657. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 92 m² it's 27.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 11 EPCs).
1 Chell Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jun 2020
1 Chell Grove's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£136,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.6% per year over 18 years.
£77,657
Growth on file: 0.6% per year over 18 years.
1 Chell Grove is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£846
Street avg £1,566
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Chell Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

7 May 2021Most recent
£77,657
-10.7%over 6 years27 February 2015
£87,000
-17.1%over 4 years17 September 2010
£105,000
+51.1%over 6 years25 September 2003
£69,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 8HY: £113,500 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
ST5 8LA
Closest school
0.2 km
Sun Academy Bradwell. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.