Get started1 Clarence Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wolstanton, Newcastle, Newcastle (ST5 8AR). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £148,000 is 28.7% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£124/sq ft) was about 27.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (February 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 May 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 19 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 19 years.
On co₂ emissions, 1 Clarence Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,337
Street avg £1,444
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
St Andrew's Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

26 February 2016Most recent
£115,000
+42.7%over 9 months5 June 2015
£80,600
-25.0%over 9 years10 February 2006
£107,500
+175.6%over 8 years14 March 1997
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 8AR: £126,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
ST5 8LA
Closest school
0.6 km
Ellison Primary Academy. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.