Get started7 Clarence Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wolstanton, Newcastle, Newcastle (ST5 8AR). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £135,000 is 12.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£169/sq ft) was about 75.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £119,950.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 7 Clarence Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 25 years.
£119,950
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 25 years.
7 Clarence Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,817
Street avg £1,415
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
St Andrew's Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

17 May 2024Most recent
£119,950
+16.5%over 18 years3 February 2006
£103,000
+3.0%over 1 year22 September 2004
£100,000
+33.4%over 1 year15 April 2003
£74,950
+88.6%over 4 years12 March 1999
£39,750
+98.8%29 January 1999
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 8AR: £129,500 (2025–2023).
8 Clarence Street Wolstanton Newcastle
Sold Oct 2025
32 Clarence Street Wolstanton Newcastle
Sold Nov 2024
34 Clarence Street Wolstanton Newcastle
Sold Aug 2024
16 Clarence Street Wolstanton Newcastle
Sold Jun 2024
30 Clarence Street Wolstanton Newcastle
Sold Sept 2023
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
ST5 8AR
Closest school
0.6 km
Ellison Primary Academy. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.