Get started8 Clarence Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wolstanton, Newcastle, Newcastle (ST5 8AR). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£146/sq ft) was about 42.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was October 2025 at £132,000 — fresh data.
8 Clarence Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 30 years.
£132,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 30 years.
Years Held for 8 Clarence Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,571
Street avg £1,430
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
St Andrew's Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 October 2025Most recent
£132,000
+25.7%over 6 years10 May 2019
£105,001
+28.1%over 13 years28 October 2005
£82,000
+148.5%over 4 years19 January 2001
£33,000
-4.3%over 4 years31 May 1996
£34,500
+97.1%26 February 1996
£17,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 8AR: £126,000 (2024–2023).
32 Clarence Street Wolstanton Newcastle
Sold Nov 2024
34 Clarence Street Wolstanton Newcastle
Sold Aug 2024
16 Clarence Street Wolstanton Newcastle
Sold Jun 2024
7 Clarence Street Wolstanton Newcastle
Sold May 2024
30 Clarence Street Wolstanton Newcastle
Sold Sept 2023
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
ST5 8BD
Closest school
0.6 km
Ellison Primary Academy. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.