Get started11 Ashcroft Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle (ST5 8ES). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£224/sq ft) was about 44.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2024 for £215,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
11 Ashcroft Grove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£231,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 11 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 11 years.
On years held, 11 Ashcroft Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,416
Street avg £2,091
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Ashcroft Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 September 2024Most recent
£215,000
+21.5%over 2 years28 January 2022
£177,000
+28.3%over 6 years15 January 2016
£138,000
+6.2%over 2 years24 October 2013
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 8ES: £200,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
ST5 8EZ
Closest school
0.6 km
Sun Academy Bradwell. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.