Get started4 Ashcroft Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle (ST5 8ES). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in February 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£238/sq ft) was about 56.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £213,000. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
4 Ashcroft Grove saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 8 years.
£213,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 8 years.
Years Held for 4 Ashcroft Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,566
Street avg £2,069
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Ashcroft Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Hot water efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 June 2025Most recent
£213,000
+29.1%over 4 years18 September 2020
£165,000
+32.0%over 3 years10 February 2017
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 8ES: £200,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
ST5 8NR
Closest school
0.6 km
Sun Academy Bradwell. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.