Get started187 Basford Park Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle (ST5 0PN). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows an F (score 38), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £257,000 is 31.8% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£146/sq ft) was about 29.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 124 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in November 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
187 Basford Park Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 21 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 21 years.
187 Basford Park Road is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£1,573
Street avg £1,395
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
The Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.3dB

4 November 2016Most recent
£195,000
+14.7%over 9 years1 March 2007
£170,000
+25.9%over 4 years6 January 2003
£135,000
+128.8%over 6 years11 April 1996
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0PN: £212,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
ST5 0JH
Closest school
0.4 km
May Bank Infants' School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.