Get started163 Basford Park Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 0PN). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (April 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £138,000 is 15% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£164/sq ft) was about 45.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 68 m² it's 15.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 25 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 72% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £120,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 26 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 163 Basford Park Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,765
Street avg £1,384
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
The Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 September 2024Most recent
£120,000
+18.8%over 17 years31 August 2007
£101,000
+110.6%over 5 years14 June 2002
£47,950
+57.2%over 3 years2 October 1998
£30,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0PN: £212,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
ST5 0JN
Closest school
0.4 km
May Bank Infants' School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.