Get started181 Basford Park Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle (ST5 0PN). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 124.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £212,000.
Price for 181 Basford Park Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 27 years.
£212,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 27 years.
181 Basford Park Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,718
Street avg £1,328
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
The Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 August 2024Most recent
£212,000
+69.6%over 9 years27 February 2015
£125,000
+47.1%over 12 years2 April 2002
£85,000
+150.0%over 5 years19 February 1997
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0PN: £120,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
ST5 0PW
Closest school
0.4 km
May Bank Infants' School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.