Get started9 Cromer Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 0JN). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 704 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since May 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 16.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £120,000 is 24.4% above the 2008 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£137/sq ft) was about 33.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
9 Cromer Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Jul 2020
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.7% per year over 7 years.
£96,500
Growth on file: 16.7% per year over 7 years.
9 Cromer Street outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,476
Street avg £1,434
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Upper Marsh — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.5dB

16 May 2008Most recent
£96,500
-4.5%30 November 2007
£101,000
+55.5%over 3 years30 January 2004
£64,950
+91.0%over 2 years10 August 2001
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0JN: £122,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
ST5 0JN
Closest school
0.3 km
May Bank Infants' School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.