Get started4 Keeling Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 0DL). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £126,000 sits 64.7% above the 2013 sale of £76,500. 12 years since the last transfer (December 2013). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Dec 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£126,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 17 years.
£76,500
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 17 years.
On co₂ emissions, 4 Keeling Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,007
Street avg £1,248
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Marsh Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

11 December 2013Most recent
£76,500
+21.4%over 9 years30 January 2004
£63,000
+70.5%over 1 year11 February 2002
£36,950
+19.2%over 4 years28 February 1997
£31,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0DL: £122,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
ST5 0BP
Closest school
0.2 km
Ellison Primary Academy. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.