Get started60 Keeling Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 0DL). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in October 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £135,000 is 19.5% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£152/sq ft) was about 62.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was October 2025 at £113,000 — fresh data. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 25 years.
£113,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 60 Keeling Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,638
Street avg £1,232
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Marsh Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 October 2025Most recent
£113,000
+25.6%over 5 years15 October 2019
£89,950
+6.4%over 12 years11 May 2007
£84,500
+186.4%over 6 years2 June 2000
£29,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0DL: £122,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
ST5 0JN
Closest school
0.2 km
Ellison Primary Academy. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.