Get started56 Keeling Street is a mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 0DL). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in June 2016 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £126,000 is 20% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£148/sq ft) was about 52.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £105,000 in February 2024. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs).
56 Keeling Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£126,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 25 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 25 years.
56 Keeling Street outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,591
Street avg £1,233
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Marsh Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 February 2024Most recent
£105,000
+16.7%over 1 year30 November 2022
£90,000
+25.4%over 18 years23 July 2004
£71,750
+19.6%19 March 2004
£60,000
+50.0%over 1 year22 November 2002
£40,000
+37.9%over 3 years21 May 1999
£29,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0DL: £122,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
ST5 0HN
Closest school
0.2 km
Ellison Primary Academy. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.