Get started51 Keeling Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 0DL). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.9% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£172/sq ft) was about 85% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £122,000 in August 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
51 Keeling Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£130,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 18 years.
£122,000
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 51 Keeling Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,848
Street avg £1,226
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Marsh Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 August 2025Most recent
£122,000
+45.2%over 11 years2 May 2014
£84,000
-2.3%over 7 years6 March 2007
£86,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0DL: £113,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
ST5 0JN
Closest school
0.2 km
Ellison Primary Academy. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.