Get started37 Keeling Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 0DL). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (January 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £151,000 is 14.4% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£159/sq ft) was about 72.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £132,000 in June 2023.
37 Keeling Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jan 2026
Price for 37 Keeling Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£151,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 27 years.
£132,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 27 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 37 Keeling Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,714
Street avg £1,230
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Marsh Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

5 June 2023Most recent
£132,000
+55.3%over 7 years9 November 2015
£85,000
-10.5%over 4 years10 June 2011
£94,950
+3.2%over 1 year14 December 2009
£92,000
+8.2%over 3 years19 May 2006
£85,000
+466.7%over 9 years2 December 1996
£15,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0DL: £122,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
ST5 0BP
Closest school
0.2 km
Ellison Primary Academy. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.