Get started11 Keeling Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 0DL). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in July 2009. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £115,000 sits 63.1% above the 2009 sale of £70,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£113/sq ft) was about 15.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 11 Keeling Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.8% per year over 11 years.
£70,500
Growth on file: 14.8% per year over 11 years.
11 Keeling Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,216
Street avg £1,243
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Marsh Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 July 2009Most recent
£70,500
-11.9%30 June 2009
£80,000
+39.1%over 5 years15 August 2003
£57,500
+66.7%over 2 years15 December 2000
£34,500
-1.4%over 1 year22 January 1999
£35,000
+118.8%26 October 1998
£16,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0DL: £122,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
ST5 0JN
Closest school
0.2 km
Ellison Primary Academy. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.