Get started10 12 is a mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 0DB). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £432,000 is 39.2% below the 2019 sale of £711,000, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£893/sq ft) was about 788.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Last sale on file: £711,000 in April 2019.
Retention of use as a residential care home (Use Class C2)
Latest sale on 10 12 was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£432,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 14 years.
£711,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 14 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Marsh Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

Change of use of hostel to 5 apartments with extension and alterations to building
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
4 April 2019Most recent
£711,000
28 January 2019
£711,000
+35.4%over 13 years31 August 2005
£525,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0DB: £135,000 (2023–2021).
ST5 0HY
Closest school
0.2 km
Ellison Primary Academy. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.