Get started28 Pitgreen Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 0DB). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £155,000 is 14.8% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£151/sq ft) was about 47.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £135,000 in December 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 21 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 21 years.
28 Pitgreen Lane is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,627
Street avg £1,608
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Marsh Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 December 2023Most recent
£135,000
+43.6%over 11 years1 June 2012
£94,000
+9.9%over 2 years26 October 2009
£85,500
+108.5%over 7 years12 August 2002
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0DB: £239,950 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
ST5 0QQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Ellison Primary Academy. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.