Get startedVictoria House is a four-bedroom detached house in Newcastle (ST5 0DB). It has a recorded floor area of 254 m² (around 2734 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows an F (score 37), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The rating has held steady at F across 2 certificates since February 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 3-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £376,000 is 34.3% above the 2021 sale price. At 254 m² the property is well over the postcode median (85 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works and change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £280,000 in June 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Victoria House sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Five day notice - tree removal
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£376,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 18 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 18 years.
EPC Rating for Victoria House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,102
Street avg £1,641
Floor Area
254 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Marsh Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Change of use from part use as dwelling and part use as offices to use as a single dwellinghouse
10 June 2021Most recent
£280,000
+64.7%over 17 years9 July 2003
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0DB: £135,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
17.0 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
ST5 0HY
Closest school
0.2 km
Ellison Primary Academy. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB