Get started9 Orchard Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 0BH). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £134,000 is 34% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£137/sq ft) was about 33.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £100,000 in June 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jul 2023
9 Orchard Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£134,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 16 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 16 years.
On floor area, 9 Orchard Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,471
Street avg £1,510
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Morris Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

29 June 2018Most recent
£100,000
+1.1%over 4 years4 June 2014
£98,950
-3.0%over 6 years9 November 2007
£102,000
+148.8%over 5 years19 July 2002
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0BH: £120,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
ST5 0JN
Closest school
0.1 km
Ellison Primary Academy. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.