Get started7 Orchard Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle (ST5 0BH). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £187,000 is 31.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£140/sq ft) was about 29.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2021 at £142,000. Across the public record there are 8 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 94 m² it's 25.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 9 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 Orchard Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.4% per year over 23 years.
£142,000
Growth on file: 12.4% per year over 23 years.
EPC Rating for 7 Orchard Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,511
Street avg £1,505
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Morris Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 October 2021Most recent
£142,000
-8.4%over 14 years16 January 2007
£155,000
+55.0%29 September 2006
£100,000
+5.3%over 2 years23 January 2004
£95,000
+280.0%7 November 2003
£25,000
6 August 2001
£25,000
+15.2%over 1 year1 September 1999
£21,700
+117.0%over 7 months22 January 1999
£10,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0BH: £120,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
ST5 0QG
Closest school
0.1 km
Ellison Primary Academy. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.