Get started19 Orchard Street is a mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 0BH). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £118,000 is 34.9% above the 2019 sale price. Last sale on file: £87,500 in September 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 20 years.
£87,500
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 20 years.
19 Orchard Street is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,167
Street avg £1,543
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Morris Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 September 2019Most recent
£87,500
+6.1%over 5 years14 July 2014
£82,500
-1.8%over 7 years2 March 2007
£84,000
+15.1%over 2 years19 September 2004
£73,000
+143.3%over 4 years10 December 1999
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0BH: £120,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
ST5 0GZ
Closest school
0.1 km
Ellison Primary Academy. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.