Get started15 Orchard Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 0BH). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in December 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£161/sq ft) was about 54.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2022 for £130,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£139,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 21 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 21 years.
15 Orchard Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,733
Street avg £1,480
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Morris Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 October 2022Most recent
£130,000
+23.8%over 11 months10 December 2021
£105,000
+31.3%over 6 years28 August 2015
£80,000
+65.1%over 13 years21 March 2002
£48,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0BH: £120,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
ST5 0JN
Closest school
0.1 km
Ellison Primary Academy. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.