Get started13 Orchard Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 0BH). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£161/sq ft) was about 56.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £125,000 in March 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 13 Orchard Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£134,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 26 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 13 Orchard Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,736
Street avg £1,480
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Morris Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 March 2024Most recent
£125,000
+35.1%over 5 years7 December 2018
£92,500
+6.3%over 5 years26 July 2013
£87,000
+180.6%over 14 years28 July 1998
£31,000
+119.9%5 June 1998
£14,100
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0BH: £120,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
ST5 0JN
Closest school
0.1 km
Ellison Primary Academy. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.