Get started17 Orchard Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 0BH). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £139,000 is 40.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£131/sq ft) was about 28.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2019 at £99,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£139,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 18 years.
£99,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 18 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 17 Orchard Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,414
Street avg £1,516
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Morris Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 June 2019Most recent
£99,000
+6.5%over 12 years22 September 2006
£93,000
+16.4%over 2 years21 November 2003
£79,900
+100.0%over 2 years30 January 2001
£39,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0BH: £120,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
ST5 0BP
Closest school
0.1 km
Ellison Primary Academy. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.