Get started18 Porthill Bank is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle (ST5 0AA). It has a recorded floor area of 172 m² (around 1851 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
At 172 m² the property is well over the postcode median (100 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £292,000 is 12.3% above the 2021 sale price. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £260,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
18 Porthill Bank's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£292,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£260,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 18 Porthill Bank runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,512
Street avg £1,829
Floor Area
172 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Vale View — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

28 June 2021Most recent
£260,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0AA: £210,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.7 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
ST5 0HY
Closest school
0.6 km
Ellison Primary Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB