Get started14 Porthill Bank is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle (ST5 0AA). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£205/sq ft) was about 48.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 119 m² it's 19% larger than the typical home in the postcode (100 m² median across 14 EPCs). Sold August 2024 for £262,500.
Latest sale on 14 Porthill Bank was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£266,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 26 years.
£262,500
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 26 years.
14 Porthill Bank outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,206
Street avg £1,730
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Vale View — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

16 August 2024Most recent
£262,500
+34.6%over 7 years7 September 2016
£195,000
+122.9%over 14 years9 May 2002
£87,500
+59.1%over 4 years3 April 1998
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0AA: £210,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
ST5 0JH
Closest school
0.6 km
Ellison Primary Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.