Get started12 Porthill Bank is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle (ST5 0AA). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in April 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £249,000 is 26.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£197/sq ft) was about 42.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2020 at £197,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs).
12 Porthill Bank has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£249,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 22 years.
£197,500
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 22 years.
12 Porthill Bank is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,124
Street avg £1,741
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Vale View — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 September 2020Most recent
£197,500
+34.8%over 7 years19 April 2013
£146,500
+32.0%over 9 years29 August 2003
£111,000
+146.7%over 5 years23 March 1998
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0AA: £247,500 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
ST5 0JH
Closest school
0.6 km
Ellison Primary Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.