Get started3 Castle Walk is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Canvey Island (SS8 9XA). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in January 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£320/sq ft) was about 69.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 93 m² the property is well over the postcode median (61 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £320,000 in November 2024.
Latest sale on 3 Castle Walk was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£346,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 29 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 29 years.
3 Castle Walk is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,441
Street avg £2,827
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 November 2024Most recent
£320,000
+12.3%over 1 year19 May 2023
£285,000
+20.0%over 5 years23 June 2017
£237,500
+389.7%over 21 years18 August 1995
£48,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 9XA: £240,000 (2022–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
SS8 9EL
Castle View School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Katherine's Church of England Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.