Get started6 Ambleside Walk is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Canvey Island (SS8 9TD). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 860 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
It hasn't traded since December 2010, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £273,000 sits 77.9% above the 2010 sale of £153,500.
6 Ambleside Walk's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Mar 2020
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£273,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 11 years.
£153,500
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 11 years.
6 Ambleside Walk is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,921
Street avg £2,503
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

10 December 2010Most recent
£153,500
5 December 2006
£153,000
+155.0%over 6 years20 December 1999
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 9TD: £285,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
SS8 9SD
Armadale — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
The Cornelius Vermuyden School. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.