Get started16 Ambleside Walk is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 9TD). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £328,000 is 26.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£284/sq ft) was about 74.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2018 for £260,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 May 2022
16 Ambleside Walk has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£328,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 22 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 22 years.
Price per m²
£3,059
Street avg £2,459
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

5 October 2018Most recent
£260,000
+67.7%over 5 years28 February 2013
£155,000
+2.0%over 8 years4 June 2004
£152,000
+7.8%over 9 months29 August 2003
£141,000
+116.9%over 4 years19 October 1998
£65,000
+38.3%over 1 year30 October 1996
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 9TD: £285,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
SS8 9TD
Armadale — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
The Cornelius Vermuyden School. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.