Get started12 Ambleside Walk is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Canvey Island (SS8 9TD). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2017) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £319,000 is 30.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£256/sq ft) was about 55.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2018 for £245,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 84% of similar EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2017.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Garage conversion to a bedroom including replacement of garage door with window
12 Ambleside Walk has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£319,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 17 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 17 years.
On epc rating, 12 Ambleside Walk runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,753
Street avg £2,471
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

30 August 2018Most recent
£245,000
+71.9%over 13 years26 November 2004
£142,500
+5.9%over 1 year29 August 2003
£134,500
+85.5%over 2 years20 April 2001
£72,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 9TD: £285,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
SS8 9EL
Armadale — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
The Cornelius Vermuyden School. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.