Get started11 Ameland Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 9PS). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £493,000 is 24% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£305/sq ft) was about 47.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2018 for £397,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 11 Ameland Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£493,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 21 years.
£397,500
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 21 years.
11 Ameland Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,285
Street avg £2,718
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

17 December 2018Most recent
£397,500
+334.4%over 20 years20 February 1998
£91,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 9PS: £405,000 (2021–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
SS8 9EL
Castle View School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Winter Gardens Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB